The pronunciation of jojoba is Hohoba. it is borrowed from the Maxican Spanish word jojoba and the O’odham word hohowi.
Etymology. Borrowed from Spanish jojoba, by O’odham Hohowi.
[həʊˈhəʊbə] jojoba f. Link. [Shampoo, Conditioner, Oil] of Jojoba.
Jojoba oil is also a great way to pamper your nails. The natural antifungal properties of this oil make it an ideal solution for nail cleansing and nail fungus. So ladies, if you have dry and damaged cuticles, treat them with this oil. Massage your cuticles with a drop of jojoba oil every 5 days for healthy nails.
Jojoba oil has an oily composition, so it can be used as a moisturizer. It can also be added to hair conditioners to give you extra protection against dryness, breakage and split ends. The oil can also moisturize the scalp and can be an anti-dandruff remedy.
Jojoba wax is extracted from the plant S. chinensis, a shrub of the Simmondsiaceae family. The plant is commonly known as jojoba pignut, deer nut, goat nut, wild hazel. The plant is found in the semi-arid regions of Mexico and the United States.
Appearance. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless.
Jojoba, also called goat nut, (Simmondsia chinensis), leather-leaved shrub from the boxwood family (Buxaceae), native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico, whose capsules contain jojoba oil.
But jojoba is a plant from the lemon family. You can roughly call it ‘Nimbu’. So jojoba oil is “nimbu ka tel“.
Jojoba oil is known for its durability. It has a long shelf life of 2-3 years which means you can buy it and have it ready to go for all your beauty needs. One thing some people don’t know about jojoba oil is that it’s perfect for using in DIY essential oil recipes and aromatherapy blends!
Jojoba oil has a variety of healing properties that can make it effective in treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. You can enjoy its benefits by using it as a cleanser, moisturizer or spot treatment. It can usually be used anywhere on your body, including your face, without dilution.
Jojoba oil is so beneficial for lip care because it is rich in fatty acids. It is full of oleic, lignoceric and gondoic acids, all of which are highly moisturizing to the skin. And if applied regularly, they can heal dry and chapped lips.
Both jojoba and argan oil are essential oils that can promote hair growth and moisturize the scalp, but jojoba is better for your hair because it’s the oils your body produces the most mimics Argan is a more conventional oil that nourishes the scalp without making it greasy.