Which Hershey Bars Are Gluten Free?

FAQs Jackson Bowman September 6, 2022

Hershey’s makes many different candy bars, but only considers two of them to be gluten-free at 20 parts per million or less: its plain milk chocolate bar (only in the 1.55 oz size. ) and its milk chocolate with almonds (only in the 1.45 oz. size.

What candy bar is gluten-free?

Gluten-free sweets include: 3 Musketeer Bars. M&Ms (all except Pretzel, Crispy and certain holiday flavors), Milky Way Midnight and Caramel Bars.

Which Hershey Kisses are gluten-free?

Are Hershey’s Special Dark bars gluten-free?

Kisses (only a few flavors are listed as gluten-free, including Caramel-Filled, Hugs, Cherry Cordial Crème, Mint Truffle, Milk Chocolate, Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Candy Cane, Kiss Deluxe , and 7-ounce Giant Kiss) Milk Chocolate Bars (some sizes) Milk Chocolate with Almonds (some sizes) Milk Duds (all)

What chocolate is OK for celiacs?

Lindt chocolate is the answer, and several products are safe for those with celiac disease and those avoiding gluten. Their creamy and smooth chocolate is known for being luxurious and super delicious.

Are mini Hershey bars gluten-free?

Minis are NOT on the gluten-free list – and no, I’m not dairy sensitive, so it’s not.

How can you tell if a chocolate bar is gluten-free?

Chocolate may not be gluten-free if made on equipment that also processes ingredients containing gluten. If you’re particularly sensitive to gluten, you should look for a label that indicates the product was made in a gluten-free facility.

Are Hershey Kisses celiac friendly?

None of the other Hershey’s kisses products are gluten-free, according to Hershey’s gluten-free list. If it’s unsafe for you to consume gluten, consider avoiding these Hershey’s Kisses: Milk Chocolate Kisses with Almonds.

Is Butterfinger gluten-free?

Butterfinger bars are a bit tricky as there are multiple versions on the market. From now on, only the Original Butterfinger flavor is gluten-free. All other Butterfinger flavors (Crisp, Giant Bar, Snakerz, Medallions, Jingles, Hearts, or Pumpkins) are not gluten-free.

Does Hershey’s chocolate Kisses have gluten?

Hershey Kisses are made by The Hershey Company and yes, they are gluten free. The Hershey website lists many varieties of Hershey Kisses as gluten-free, including the original flavors and many others.

Are Snickers gluten-free 2021?

Snickers contain no gluten ingredients but are not certified gluten-free. Snickers contain sugar, dairy (milk and butter), peanuts, corn syrup, soy, and eggs. If you have an allergy or intolerance to any of these foods, Snickers is off limits.

Are Kit Kats gluten-free?

Unfortunately, most KitKat products on the market are made from wheat flour. Gluten occurs naturally in wheat products, and wheat is used to make KitKat Waffle Cookies. This means that all flavors of KitKat bars contain gluten.

Is Hershey’s cocoa gluten-free?

Hershey’s Unsweetened Cocoa Powder is kosher and gluten-free, making gluten-free desserts an option without sacrificing incredible cocoa flavor. No matter what you’re baking in the kitchen, Hershey’s Cocoa is a heavenly and easy addition to making unforgettable chocolate treats.

Are Snickers gluten-free?

Yes, Snickers bars are gluten-free. Snickers bars do not contain any gluten ingredients, but this is subject to change. It’s a good idea to keep track of the ingredient list of everything you eat, as things are always changing.

Are Magic Stars gluten-free?

Gluten free. Suitable for vegans. Suitable for vegetarians. May contain: soy.

Are M&Ms gluten-free?

Mars Wrigley

The following Mars candies have no ingredients containing gluten: M&Ms (except for pretzels, crunchy, and possibly seasonal items) Milky Way Caramel Bars (not the Original Milky Way bar) Snickers bar.

Are Reese’s gluten-free?

Their gluten-free list indicated that Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups are gluten-free, except for seasonal shapes.

Do Reese’s Pieces have gluten?

Reese’s Pieces are listed on Hershey’s official gluten-free food list, so they’re gluten-free (but remember, they’re not certified gluten-free).

Are Reese’s hearts gluten-free?

Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups

These peanut treats are on Hershey’s current gluten-free list and come in a variety of Valentine’s-themed packaging. However, the heart-shaped and the minis are NOT gluten-free.

Can celiacs eat chocolate bars?

In its purest form, chocolate is gluten-free in all milk, dark and white varieties. Sadly for celiac chocolate everywhere, the reason not all chocolate is gluten-free is that some products have gluten-based ingredients added to them or are made in a factory that uses gluten.



© 2022

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Privacy Policy